A study on the growth and dissolution of crystals in a peritectic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
MAIWA Koji  National Institute for Materials Science, 情報通信材料研究萌芽ラボ, 主任研究員 (10343849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 秀夫  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 情報通信材料研究萌芽ラボ, グループリーダー (50343843)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords包晶 / 核形成 / 結晶成長 / 準安定 / 安定相 / 準安定相
Research Abstract
We aimed to elucidate the favorable conditions and mechanisms to peritectic microstructure on the basis of the in situ observations of the solidification processes in Sr(NO3)2-H2O system. Although α and β phases are stable at above and below peritectic temperature, respectively, α phase nucleated initially at any temperature and β phase formed on the preexistent α phase. However, once β phase appeared, it grew much faster than α phase and envelop the α phase. These results show that contrary features in nucleation and growth of the two phases induce the peritectic microstructure.