Creation of Fault-tolerant Process Control Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Yoshiyuki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・共生科学技術研究院, 教授 (60200698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAJIMA Teiji  東京農工大学, 大学院・共生科学技術研究院, 助教 (80273845)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsプロセス制御 / 安全 / 異常診断 / 化学工学 / 制御工学 / システム工学 / プロセスシステム工学
Research Abstract
Faults of equipments are inevitable during an operation of a complex chemical plant. In this study, design methodology of a control system under faulty situation is developed to realize the most satisfying safety, environmental and cost constraints. The method was successfully applied to several equipment faults on a simple process simulator and achieved appropriate operations to overcome the faults.