Development of a new culture process to prevent an oncogenic transformation of the stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Taku  Sojo University, 生物生命学部, 教授 (10209538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEOKA Ryuichi  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 教授 (70099076)
TOMOSHIGE Ryuichi  崇城大学, 工学部, 教授 (90258640)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords再生医療 / 幹細胞 / がん化 / 形質転換 / 培養担体 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / ハイブリッドリポソーム / 複合脂質膜
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to develop a new culture process to prevent an oncogenic transformation of hepatic stem cells for their safety application to regenerative medicine. First, we established three estimation methods for the oncogenic transformation of the stem cells. Second, we found that the porous hydroxyapatite culture carrier was suitable for mass culture of the stem cells, and the pore size and raggedness of the surface were important to prevent the oncogenic transformation and enhance the hepatic activity of the stem cells. Third, we succeeded in the selective elimination of transformed cells in the cultivated stem cells by using hybrid liposomes, which originally developed in our research.