Project/Area Number |
19560783
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research Institution | Kitakyushu National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HATANAKA Chiaki Kitakyushu National College of Technology, 物質化学工学科, 教授 (80180884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前田 良輔 北九州工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 准教授 (00360248)
水野 康平 北九州工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 准教授 (80342583)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIZUNO Kouhei 北九州工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 准教授 (80342583)
MAEDA Ryousuke 北九州工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 准教授 (00360248)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | バイオリアクター / 環境技術 / 水処理 / 生物・生体工学 / バイオテクノロジー / 汚泥減容 / 窒素除去 / 硝化 / 脱窒 |
Research Abstract |
The process of simultaneous nitrogen removal and digestion of generated sludge by a fluidized bed-bioreactor using polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) gel as a baiocarrier for immobilization of bacteria was investigated. In this research, the gel immobilized nitrifying and denitrifying bacteria that filled up to 10vol% of each acryl tank reactor, and the denitrification-nitrification circulating continuous flow was investigated. In the complete oxidation reactor connected to the nitrification reactor, the waste sludge generated in the nitrification and denitrification process was digested by autolysis of bacteria. As a result, it was shown that the reactor system could remove nitrogen and BOD simultaneously, and had the possibility of the digestion of waste sludge.