Adsorption and desorption properties of atomic oxygen-induced and vacuum ultraviolet-induced contaminations in low earth orbit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Kumiko  Kobe University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (20252794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGAWA Masahito  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10216806)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords航空宇宙システム・設計 / 宇宙環境誘起コンタミネーション / コンタミネーション / 原子状酸素 / 紫外線 / 複合照射効果 / ポリイミド / テフロンFEP / フッ素系ポリマー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the desorption and adsorption phenomena of the molecular contaminations from spacecraft thermal control materials exposed to atomic oxygen and vacuum ultraviolet from the physicochemical point of view. The desorption and adsorption properties of the reaction products in various atomic oxygen exposure conditions were analyzed by using the temperature-controlled quartz crystal microbalance. The following results were obtained : (1) Molecular contaminations from the fluorinated polymer and polyimide were generated by atomic oxygen and vacuum ultraviolet exposure alone, (2) A synergistic effect of on the simultaneous exposure of atomic oxygen and vacuum ultraviolet from a fluorinated polymer was not observed, (3) The amount of molecular contamination from a fluorinated polymer increased exponentially with increasing of the average collision energy of atomic oxygen, (4) The reaction products (contamination) from polyimide during atomic oxygen exposure increased at higher temperature.