A Fundamental Study on the Clarification and Control of Supersonic Boundary Layer Transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
SAKAUE Shoji  Osaka Prefecture University, 工学研究科, 助教 (70244655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Takakage  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10175945)
西岡 通男  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 客員研究員 (60081444)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIOKA Michio  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 客員研究員 (60081444)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords航空宇宙工学 / 流体工学 / 超音速境界層 / 乱流遷移 / 乱流制御 / 定量化シュリーレン法 / 低速ストリーク / 縦渦
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the mechanism for supersonic boundary layer transition, we examine a supersonic boundary layer along a small tunnel nozzle wall with rectangular cross section using calibrated quantitative schlieren optical system, Pitot-tube, hot-wire and DNS with focusing efforts on finding non-linear disturbances governing the transition. The results clearly show that the transition examined in this study is the same as the subsonic case initially governed by low-speed streaks and streamwise vortices which can lead to the formation of turbulent spots. Also, we obtain useful numerical data and knowledge on the supersonic boundary layer transition, such as transition Reynolds number which is important not only for the transition prediction but for the laminar flow control.