Eigenvalue problems of non self-adjoint equation in the field of the ship hydrodynamics and its application to the optimum discretization method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Kiyoshige  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10135668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Yasuyuki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20172166)
SANADA Yuugo  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30467542)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords非自己随伴問題 / 積分方程式 / 固有関数 / 重率残差法 / 変分原理 / 粘性流体 / エアリー関数 / 急変動関数 / 境界層 / ケルビン波 / 変数分離法 / エルミート多項式 / 座標歪曲法 / 層流境界層方程式 / 固有関数展開 / コーシーポアソン波 / 有関数展開 / 積分公式
Research Abstract
On the viscous fluid, Karman-Millikan's integral equations on the momentum loss in boundary layer and wake field were investigated from the viewpoint of the eigenfunction expansion. The kernel function were expanded by using the eigenfunction of the linearlized boundary layer equation. As a result, the integral equation wase discretized to infinite number of integral relations. Those ware equivalent to the Weighted residual equations weighted by the adjoint eigenfunctions. Coordinate straining method was developed and good results were obtained. Variational principle on the coordinate straining function was shown. On the wave field, new method of the separation of independent variables was presented. The free wave behind a ship was represented by the two Airy's functions.