Analysis of motion of a fin-attached floating structure using a vortex method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Yasutaka  Saga University, 海洋エネルギー研究センター, 准教授 (90284231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Shuichi  佐賀大学, 海洋エネルギー研究センター, 教授 (30404205)
TOYOTA Kazutaka  佐賀大学, 海洋エネルギー研究センター, 教授 (10274507)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords渦法 / 海洋プラットフォーム / 非線形波浪 / 海洋構造物 / 波食い推進 / 漂流力
Research Abstract
We proposed a fin-attached structure to reduce motion and wave drift of a float structure installed on the sea. As the 1st step, the characteristics of hydrodynamic force acts on a oscillating fin under a free surface is measured. We propose a new method to decompose the hydrodynamic force into added mass, damping and viscous force. The wave making damping term was added to a conventional Morrison formula. The effect of the period and amplitude of motion are investigated