Project/Area Number |
19560804
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FUKASAWA Toichi Kanazawa Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (80143171)
Research Collaborator |
MIYAZAKI Satoshi 三菱重工業(株), 長崎造船所造船設計部船殻設計課, 技師
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 船体構造設計 / 設計不規則波 / 直接荷重解析法 / 大型コンテナ船 / 非線形計算 |
Research Abstract |
A methodology to estimate the maximum local stress of a ship in slamming condition was proposed in this research. The calculation procedure consists of four levels ; the definition of the design short-term sea state and the design irregular wave, the estimation of nonlinear ship motion and distortion as a flexible beam in slamming condition, the estimation of nonlinear pressure distribution, and the stress analysis of the entire ship structure. The validity of the method was clarified from the viewpoint of ship structural design.