A Study on the Practical Application of Total Strength Theory in the Early Hull Design of Container Carrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki Institute of Applied Science
Principal Investigator
NOSE Mikio  Nagasaki Institute of Applied Science, 工学部, 教授 (70156199)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords薄肉変断面梁 / 曲げの反り / 捩りの反り / 剪断流の流入出 / 独立型多層多重連結領域 / 実用化新概念 / 船の全体強度 / 汎用化 / 構造解析 / 捩れの反り / 船の全体強 / 構造工学 / 船舶工学 / 部材の接続関係 / 実用化の新概念 / 全体強度
Research Abstract
It is the purpose of this paper to develop the practical and easy structural analysis system which investigates rapidly the design spiral in the stage of early design for container carrier. And then, by contriving first conceptions and some new ideas, we developed to the practical application system that analyze the total hull-girder strength of container carrier considering the effects of warping in longitudinal and horizontal bending and in torsion. Finally, the result of this system is effective practically in comparison with one of FE analysis.