Project/Area Number |
19560810
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Earth system and resources enginnering
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University (2008-2009) Kyoto University (2007) |
Principal Investigator |
NIINAE Masakazu Yamaguchi University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50228128)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 地層汚染修復 / 汚染土壌浄化技術 / 環境調和 / 動電学的土壌浄化法 / 土壌汚染 / 重金属 / 生分解性キレート / バイオサーファクタント / 環境調和型 / 土壌浄化 / 動電学 / 鉛 / キレート / EDTA / EDDS / 生分解性 |
Research Abstract |
In Application of electrokinetic soil remediation to the heavy metals contaminated soils, the acidification might cause dissolution of part of the solid matrix, and so it is desirable to perform the soil treatment at neutral pH. However, the solubility of most heavy metals is significantly reduced at elevated pH values. The solubility of metals can be enhanced by adding reagents that form metal complexes. Apart from efficacy as metal extractants, complexing agents need also to be rated for safety of use. Biodegradability is of importance because treated soils always contain residual agents that may, upon soil reuse in the field, result in actual metal mobilization and transport to groundwater. It appears therefore essential for these residual agents to be rapidly biodegraded. This is even more important for in-situ soil flushing operations. In this research, the basic system of environmentally friendly in-situ electrokinetic remediation of heavy metals contaminated soils was proposed by using biodegradable chelating agents and biosurfactants.