Fundamental Research on the accuracy augmentation of structural surveys using elastic waves through elastic scattering phenomena
Project/Area Number |
19560811
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Earth system and resources enginnering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MIKADA Hitoshi Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10239197)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 信号処理 / 弾性波・地下構造探査 / 散乱理論 / フレネル帯 / 重合前深度マイグレーション / 地震 / 地球計測 / モニタリング / 散乱 / ミー散乱 / レシーバー関数 |
Research Abstract |
The imaging quality in geophysical exploration could be increased using vector waves both in elastic and electromagnetic exploration methodologies. When considering the influence of the Fresnel zone, it is effective to use full Fresnel zones in terms of the imaging capability. However, it is better to limit the order to the first Fresnel zone when the aperture for the measurements is limited.