Project/Area Number |
19560812
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Earth system and resources enginnering
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Yutaka Kyushu University, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (10128027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAZATO Hiroomi 農業食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究所, 主任研究員 (00373225)
INOUE Keisuke 農業食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究所, 主任研究員 (60414455)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 物理探査 / 電磁探査 / 比抵抗 / 磁化率 / 導電性地盤 |
Research Abstract |
Handheld loop-loop electromagnetic (EM) instruments are being used increasingly for shallow environmental surveys because of their portability. However, in many cases, the quality of data is so poor that quantitative interpretation is not justified. This is because EM data are inherently susceptibility to calibration errors. We have developed an algorithm that simultaneously inverts loop-loop EM data for a multidimensional resistivity distribution and offset errors. By using this simultaneous inversion algorithm, one can determine the resistivity distributions without being affected by offset errors. We have also developed an inversion algorithm to simultaneously recover multidimensional distributions of resistivity and magnetic susceptibility from various types of loop-loop EM data. This development of a new algorithm was motivated by the fact that EM data are often affected by both resistivity and magnetic susceptibility particularly where metal objects are buried. For these inversion methods to work successfully, the data must be collected at multiple heights and/or different loop configurations.