Evaluation of water quality of sea and lake using satellite remote sensing technique.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Takashi  Fukui University of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (60350807)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsリモートセンシング / 水質計測 / 水質汚濁 / 衛星分光画像 / 分光反射率計測 / 北潟湖 / 小浜湾 / 葉緑素濃度 / 葉緑素濃度抽出アルゴリズム / 赤潮 / 湖沼の分光計測 / 赤潮発生予測 / 若狭湾 / 葉緑素
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop a procedure for extracting information on the water quality of sea and lake from multi-spectral satellite images. First, the condition of the red tide appearance in Wakasa Bay was obtained using chlorophyll-a concentration and sea surface temperature. The next target is to evaluate the water quality using satellite spectral images. As the first step of the research, a controlled laboratory experiment has been conducted to measure the spectral reflectance of samples obtained from sea and lake in order to determine the relationship between concentration of principal components of the water and the spectral reflectance.