Optimal Design of Physical and Functional Failure Distributions of Environment-Conscious Product
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Susumu  The University of Shiga Prefecture, 工学部, 教授 (70204146)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境技術 / リサイクル / 長寿命設計 / 物理寿命 / 機能寿命 / 環境効率 / 機能儒教 / エコデザイン / 環境配慮型製品 / リユース / リマニュファクチャリング
Research Abstract
When reconditioned parts taken from used products are incorporated into the product newly manufactured, the environmental impact when the product is manufactured becomes small because the manufacturing frequency of new parts decreases. It is necessary to withstand a longer service life for the reuse of components, which may increase the environmental impact. In this study, probability distributions for physical lifespan of reuse-intended parts by which the environmental impact is minimized are obtained by a life cycle simulation technique.