Modification of helical field configuration cased by plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIZUUCHI Tohru  Kyoto University, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (20135619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Hiroyuki  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 准教授 (50169116)
KOBAYASHI Shinji  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教 (70346055)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords磁場核融合 / ヘリカル系磁場 / 非誘導電流 / 回転変換 / ダイバータ / 磁気島
Research Abstract
Spontaneous modification of magnetic field configuration from a vacuum one in a helical system caused by plasma pressure and/or plasma current produced by non-inductive plasma heating is experimentally studied in the Heliotron J device. The effects on the position of divertor plasma legs and the edge rotational transform are examined and clearly shown by experiments. The former is important to design and control the divertor heat/particle road. The latter seems to be related to H-mode transition.