Generation mechanism and nonlinear dynamics of zonal modes in Alfvenic wave flucutations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
LI Jiquan  Kyoto University, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (00437253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIMOTO Yasuaki  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (10344441)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプラズマ閉込め / 安定性と乱流 / 帯状流モード / 乱流輸送 / アルフェン波 / ジャイロ流体モデル / 簡約化MHDモデル / シミュレション
Research Abstract
Zonal mode physics including convective cells in electromagnetic (EM) plasmas in a framework of nonlinear Alfven wave theory has been investigated based on gyrofluid simulations of multi-scale EM turbulence. Main findings are summarized as (1) the spectral characteristics of micro-turbulence is significantly modified by the feedback reaction of zonal flows including the GAMs and the secondary low-frequency long wavelength structures through the spectral scattering via nonlinear mode coupling ; (2) Larger magnetic island including the zonal fields induces a new global-type short wavelength ion-scale instability due to the collapse of ion temperature island involving the zonal temperature dynamics ; (3) A concept of cross-scale dynamo action is proposed as an alternative of the anomalous resistivity theory for fast magnetic reconnection ; (4) The zonal pressure corrugation can lead a bursty turbulent transport via nonlocal mode coupling.