Study on Statistical Characteristics of Magnetic Confined Plasmas dominated by Multi-scale Turbulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Taro  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究主幹 (50354676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAKI Kazunobu  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (20237506)
LI Jiquan  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (00437253)
TOKUDA Shinji  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究職 (60354578)
MIYATO Naoaki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究副主幹 (80370477)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KISHIMOTO Yasuaki  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (10344441)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords乱流輸送 / 統計的性質 / トカマク / 電子温度勾配 / イオン温度勾配 / 帯状流 / 確率密度関数 / ジャイロ流体モデル / 帯状磁場 / 簡約化MHDモデル / ヘリオトロンJ / 静電プローブ
Research Abstract
The statistical characteristics of turbulent plasma, such as the relations of several statistics obtained from time series data of perturbations with intermittency of perturbations and turbulent structures, were investigated for multi-scale turbulence driven by electron/ion temperature gradient in magnetic confinement plasma with relatively simple simulation models. It was also found that intermittency of perturbations and turbulent structures could be identified by the statistics obtained at one point, such as the correlation dimension.