Study of deuteron-induced reactions associated with accelerator-driven neutron sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yukinobu  Kyushu University, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (30210959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Kazuyuki  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (50346764)
Research Collaborator YE Tao  九州大学, 大学院・総合理工学府・博士後期課程
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords重陽子分解反応 / 核データ / 連続状態離散化チャネル結合法 / グラウバー模型 / 運動源模型 / 加速器中性子源 / 国際核融合材料照射施設 / 重陽子 / リチウム / 分解反応 / Li / IFMIF / 光学ポテンシャル / IEMIF
Research Abstract
A theoretical model analysis was performed for deuteron-induced reactions on Li up to 100MeV, which is one of the candidate reactions used as an accelerator-driven neutron source. The inclusive nucleon spectra from deuteron breakup reactions on Li are analyzed by using the continuum discretized coupled channels theory for elastic breakup process, the Glauber model for nucleon stripping process, and the moving source model for preequilibrium and evaporation processes. The calculation reproduces a prominent bump observed in experimental nucleon emission spectra at forward angles quite well. The present analysis clarifies that the stripping process is more dominant than the elastic breakup process in deuteron breakup reactions on Li.