Study of Systematic Behavior for Neutron-, Proton- and Photon-induced Fission Cross Sections at Intermediate Energy Region
Project/Area Number |
19560846
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
FUKAHORI Tokio Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究主席 (50354783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUNIEDA Satoshi 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究員 (50414553)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 核データ / 核分裂 / 断面積 / 中高エネルギー / 中性子 / 陽子 / 光子 / 系統式 / 解析・評価 / 炉物理・核データ |
Research Abstract |
The systematics of fission probability with unified description of neutron-, protonand photon-induced reactions has been obtained by using its simple behavior as assumed a functional form which is designed to describe the maximum excitation energy and Z2/A dependences of fission probability. The present results can describe the fission cross sections in the intermediate energy region within about 10% accuracy in the energy region from several tens of MeV to 3 GeV.