Elucidation of Reverse-micelle Formation by Small Angle Scattering Method and Development for Controlling Third Phase Formations in Biphasic Extraction System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
YAITA Tsuyoshi  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (40370481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Shinichi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (60354841)
OKAMOTO Yoshihiro  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (70370369)
SHIWAKU Hideaki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (10222043)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords逆ミセル / 再処理 / 溶媒抽出 / 第三相制御 / 中性子小核散乱 / 中性子小角散乱 / モノアミド / ウラン / TBP / 第3相 / XAFS / DHAO / 第三相 / トリウム / TODGA / 小角散乱 / 構造解析 / アクチノイド
Research Abstract
The formation mechanism for the reverse micelle which is as an origin of the third phase in the extraction was elucidated by small angle neutron scattering. From analysis based on Baxter model, species of reverse micelle in the extraction system is one oligomer and increase in number of oligomer would result in a visible third phase formation. The micelle formation is strongly correlated with alkyl chain length of an extractant and thus, this length is considered to be an important factor to suppress the third phase formation. Furthermore, the curves of the third phase formation in the U(IV) extraction systems suggested that the critical micelle concentration of an extraction system decreased drastically.