Control of Degree of Supercooling by Controlling Wettability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Satoshi  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, エネルギー技術研究部門, 研究グループ長 (60357861)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsエネルギー輸送・貯蔵 / 結晶制御 / 相変化蓄熱材 / 過冷却 / 濡れ性 / エネルギー効率化 / エネルギー貯蔵 / 蓄熱 / 相変化 / 表面・界面物性 / 結晶工学
Research Abstract
Effective thermal energy storage is essential for effective use of solar heat, industrial waste heat, and urban waste heat. Latent heat thermal energy storage uses the characteristic that materials release heat during the change from liquid to solid. This work aims at control of nucleating temperatures of materials by controlling wettability. The influences of insoluble particles in the melt of several kinds of representative phase change materials (PCMs), mass of the PCMs that are filled up in storage capsules, and contact angles of the PCMs on the capsules, on the maximum degree of supercooling were investigated. From the experiments, control effect of wettability on the starting temperature of solidification was evaluated.