Application of glass-ceramics containing TiO_2 nanocrystals for transparent photocatalytic material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19569001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MASAI Hirokazu  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10451543)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsガラス / 結晶化ガラス / 酸化チタン / 光触媒
Research Abstract
Transparent glass-ceramics with TiO_2 nanocrystallites have been fabricated. By controlling precipitated size of TiO_2 that possesses high refractive index, high transparency of the glass-ceramics was obtained. Preparation of metastable anatase was observed in transparent TiO_2 glass-ceramics, which indicates that there is a correlation between the chemical composition of glass and the precipitated crystalline phase. On the other hand, we examined surface structural change by pulsed laser irradiation or chemical treatment. These results have shown that the present TiO_2 glass-ceramic can be a candidate for transparent photocatalytic material.