Development and international technology transfer of environment and disaster information using MTSAT imagery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19569002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Wataru  The University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 講師 (50451878)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords精密幾何補正 / 大規模森林火災 / 大規模洪水 / データフュージョン / マイクロ波放射計
Research Abstract
This research focuses on a network based data distribution and visualization system of Multi-functional Tranport SATellite (MTSAT). Institute of Industrial Science (IIS) and Institute of Earthquake Research Institute (ERI) both at University of Tokyo have been receiving, processing, archiving and distributing of MTSAT imagery with a direct receiving of High Rate Information Transmit (HRIT) since October 2006. A software package, mtsatgeo, is developed including radiometric correction, geometric correction, spatial subset, forest fire monitoring and flood monitoring functions and they are available on a web-based data distribution and processing service accessed at http://webgms.iis.u-tokyo.ac.jp/. All the technologies are successfully transferred to Vietnam (Forest protection department) and Laos (Water Resources and Environment Agency).