Nonlinear controller design based on control Lyapunov functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19569004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Nami  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (30452527)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords非線形制御理論 / 制御Lyapunov関数 / 入力制約 / 逆最適制御 / 同次システム / 座標変換 / 収束速度 / セクタ余裕 / 制御工学 / 非線形制御 / 非線形システム / 小入力特性 / 制御則設計
Research Abstract
We have proposed an asymptotically stabilizing controller and an adaptive controller for input affine nonlinear systems with convex input constraints by using given control Lyapunov functions. We have designed a global inverse optimal controller with local homogeneity for locally homogeneous input affine nonlinear systems by using locally homogeneous control Lyapunov functions. The proposed controller guarantees the local convergence rates and sector margins. We have clarified that local convergence rates and sector margins are invariant under coordinate transformations. We have proposed a global inverse optimal controller that is LQ optimal in a small neighborhood of the origin.