Development of genetic system of rRNA genes and its use in B. subtilis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19570006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Fujio  Rikkyo University, 理学部, 教授 (10126039)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsリボソーム / rRNA / 翻訳 / 枯草菌 / 胞子形成 / rRNAオペロン / 抗生物質耐性
Research Abstract
We deleted the 10 rrn operons of B. subtilis sequentially, and constructed seven mutants, each harboring a single rrn operon in their genome. The growth rates and sporulation frequencies of these mutants were reduced drastically as compared with those of the wild type strain, indicating that normal growth as well as sporulation requires multiple copy numbers of rRNA operon. Further analysis using mutants having various numbers of rRNA operon showed that normal sporulation requies more than 5 copies of rRNA operon.