Research on process and mechanism of the forest-limit elevation on Mt. Fuji.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19570013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Yasuo  Ibaraki University, 理学部, 教授 (50202388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Yoshimichi  茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (30125801)
塩見 正衛  茨城大学, 名誉教授 (80250976)
中野 隆志  山梨県環境科学研究所, 研究員 (90342964)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIOMI Masae  茨城大学, 名誉教授 (80250976)
NAKANO Takashi  , 山梨県環境科学研究所, 研究員 (90342964)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords森林限界 / 植生分布 / 画像解析 / 生理生態 / 一次遷移 / 植生動態 / 火山植生 / 富士山 / ナース植物 / 栄養塩制限 / カラマツ / ダケカンバ / 雪崩れ / 栄養塩 / シラビソ / 火山荒原 / 強光阻害
Research Abstract
The analysis of aerial photograph and investigation of vegetation structure indicated that the forest-limit of Mt. Fuji was moving upward through the vegetation development into the volcanic desert and destruction of vegetation by avalanche. Establishment of the seedling of larch, a dominant early-successional tree species, depended on a nurse-plant effect of a pioneer dwarf species. Avalanches frequently disturbed the succession in the forest-limit by a drastic change of light-, moisture- and soil-conditions, which limited the photosynthesis, growth and survival of late-successional species.