Historicity as a factor of determining locations of heronries and winter roosts of Ardeidae species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19570014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TOQUENAGA Yukihiko  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (90237074)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordslocal enhancement / 地理情報システム / 採餌環境 / 営巣環境 / 地理上方システ
Research Abstract
Aerial and ground census revealed population dynamics of heronries that consist of six Ardeidae species. There was no significant changes in species compositions and endangered Egretta intermedia dominated in the study area.The number of small colonies often occupied only by Ardea cineria had increased recent years. Competition for common resources generated intra-specific but inter-colonial variation in food preferences among Ardeidae species. Relatively small human perturbations by cutting trees of heronries rather than large perturbations, such as the TX development, affected continuity of heronries, and they tended to be reconstructed next year when there were relatively large winter roosts nearby the location.