Influences of female and male parents on adaptive manipulation of offspring sex ratios
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19570015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KARINO Kenji  Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 准教授 (40293005)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords行動生態 / 性比 / 性淘汰 / 産子調節 / 配偶者選択 / 性的魅力 / 生態学 / 行動学 / 産仔調節 / 適応度
Research Abstract
In the guppy Poecilia reticulata, females that mated with attractive males produced offspring with more male-biased sex ratios than those that mated with less attractive males. Since sexual attractiveness of male guppies is a heritable trait, such manipulation of offspring sex ratios depending on male attractiveness may be adaptive. In order to clarify whether female or male parents execute the offspring sex ratio manipulation, an examination in which the relative attractiveness of males was manipulated was conducted. Results of this study indicate that female parents have responsible for offspring sex ratio manipulation.