Studies on phylogeny of hermaphroditism and social sturucture in fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19570016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SUNOBE Tomoki  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, 水圏科学フィールド教育研究センター, 准教授 (00250142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOMIYA Akihiko  鹿児島大学, 水産学部, 教授 (90041722)
SAKURAI Makoto  鹿児島純心女子短期大学, 生活学科, 教授 (90321356)
MIYA Masaki  千葉県立中央博物館, 動物学研究科, 上席研究員 (30250137)
HAGIWARA Kiyoshi  横須賀市自然人文博物館, 自然部門学芸員 (50359113)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords行動生態 / 魚類 / ハゼ科 / ベニハゼ属 / 雌雄同体 / 性転換 / 分子系統 / 系統解析
Research Abstract
In this study, mating system and phylogenetic rekationship among the gobiid genus Trimma, Priolepis and Trimmatom were investigated. Mating system was observed in aquarium. Those of Trimma tevegae, T. taylori and T. marinae were polygyny, randam mating and male-territory-visiting polygyny with sneaking, respectively. Sexuality of T. tevegae, T. taylori and T. marinae were protogyny, protandry and gonochore, respectively, corresponding to prediction by size-advantage model. Four species of Priolepis were captured as single or pairs, suggesting monogamous mating system. Phylogenetic analysis by mtDNA showed that Trimmatom was plesiomorphic, and Trimma and Priolepis were apomorphic. As Trimmatom is gonochore, the results indicate that evolution for gonochore to hermaphrodite to gonochore took place.