Analysis of factors crucial to the invasion success of an alien sunfish, Lepomis macrochirus, in Japan by evolutionary approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19570018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Kouichi  Mie University, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (80372035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMARU Akira  三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 教授 (10293804)
YONEKURA Ryuji  岐阜県河川環境研究所, 主任研究員 (40455514)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords外来種の定着成功 / 遺伝的分化と形態分化 / Fst-Qst解析 / 適応放散 / ブルーギル / 分子進化 / 自然選択 / 遺伝的多様性 / 外来種 / 定着成功 / Qst-Fst解析 / 表現分散
Research Abstract
To elucidate the role of genetic factors crucial to the invasion success of bluegill sunfish in Japan, morphological and genetic analyses were performed, together with Qst-Fst analysis in rearing experiments. Population analysis suggested that invasion success in many populations of Japan was mainly due to high genetic diversity of their founder population in Lake Biwa. Qst-Fst analysis revealed that difference in adaptive characters among populations was caused by natural selection, rather than genetic drift. Sustenance of high genetic diversity in adaptive characters was considered to be important in the invasion success of bluegill in Japan.