Relations between structure of biological communities and ecosystem functions determined by interactions of predation and competition
Project/Area Number |
19570024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
NAMBA Toshiyuki Osaka Prefecture University, 理学系研究科, 教授 (30146956)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 相互作用 / 捕食 / 競争 / 生物群集 / 数理モデル / 生態系機能 / 生物多様性 / 生産性 |
Research Abstract |
I studied relations between biodiversity, ecosystem function and stability, employing mathematical models. I have obtained the following results ; the higher number of herbivore species and the more intense competition among plants may enhance plant diversity ; heterogeneous spatial structure of a habitat may relax indirect competition ; relative efficiency between indirect and direct energy paths from the producer to the omnivore controls dynamics of a food web including omnivores ; a primary factor of irruptive increase in a herbivore population is competition among plants, and predators stabilize a community composed of herbivores and plants.