Implications for leaf internal diffusion conductance to photosynthetic adaptation for temperature.
Project/Area Number |
19570025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKATA Tsuyoshi Kitasato University, 一般教育部, 助教 (60205747)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | ルビスコ / 高標高 / 低大気圧 / 光合成 / 葉内拡散コンダクタンス / 個葉光合成の最適温度調節 / イタドリ |
Research Abstract |
1: We showed that the low atmospheric pressure, low internal condunctance for CO_2, and large amount of activated Rubisco cause drop in an optimum temperature for leaf photosynthesis using the simulation analysis. 2: We didn't detect any difference of CO_2/O_2 specificity of Rubisco between a low temperature population grwoing at a high altitude and a high temperature population growing at a low altitude. 3: The low temperature poulation showed the optimum temperature for leaf photosynthesis as low as 5℃ than the high temperature population. We showed this adaptation was mainly caused by the differences in the amount of activated Rubisco at high temperature. 4: There was not significant diffference in the internal conductance, which increased at high temperature, beteen the populations.