The Studies on the conservation of the bio-diversity and dynamics of Lucidophyllous forest under the pressure of Sika deer and expansion of alien tree species.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19570028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
MAESAKO Yuri  Osaka Sangyo University, 人間環境学部, 教授 (90208546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANZAKI Mamoru  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70183291)
NANAMI Satoshi  大阪市立大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (70326247)
Research Collaborator 依田 綾子  京都大学, 生態学研究センター・大学院
SATO Yasuaki  大阪産業大学, 人間環境学部, 客員講師 (30533616)
鈴木 亮  筑波大学, 菅平高原実験センター, 準研究員
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords照葉樹林 / 外来種 / 生物多様性 / シカ柵実験区 / 世界文化遺産 / 森林動態 / 防鹿柵 / 外来樹木 / シカ-外来種-森林実験系 / ナギ / ナンキンハゼ / 実生動態 / シカ・外来種実験系 / 春日山原始林 / シカ個体群
Research Abstract
We set up the protected areas to clarify effects of Sika deer and alien species in the warm temperate forest of Kasugayama Forest Reserve from September 2007 to October 2009. The field examination showed that survival rates of seedlings such as Castanopsis cuspidate and Quercus sessilifollia were significantly high in the plots protected from sika deer, however the effect of clipping alien species was not clearly showed in the period. The automatic sensor cameras at eight plots for one year from October 2007 to September 2008 indicated that sika deer comprised 83.5% of the mammals photographed at all points. The result suggest that the forest use and the forest disturbance by the deer are remarkable.