Characterization and structural analysis of the plant specific kinesin encoded on the rice genome
Project/Area Number |
19570047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
植物生理・分子
Research Institution | Soka University |
Principal Investigator |
MARUTA Shinsaku Soka University, 工学部, 教授 (40231732)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | イネ / 分子モーター / キネシン / 植物分子 |
Research Abstract |
We have succeeded to express several plant specific kinesins encoded on the rice genome using E.coli. expression system. Enzymatic characterization and the crystal structure of the expressed kinesins were analyzed. The results revealed that some of the kinesin have unique enzymatic properties and structure that may reflect the plant specific physiological role of the kinesins.