Promotion of branching activity of epithelial tissues
Project/Area Number |
19570054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Morphology/Structure
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
NOGAWA Hiroyuki Chiba University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (40143250)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | マウス胚 / 唾液腺 / 肺 / 分枝形態形成 / 成長因子 / 上皮組織 / 遺伝子導入 / 分岐形態形成 / エレクトロポレーション |
Research Abstract |
Branching is one of fundamental patterns of morphogenesis in developing organs of mammals. In the present study we revealed that the EGF family ligand-receptor system of embryonic mouse salivary glands becomes primed by the FGF ligand-receptor system to play an important role in the induction of branching morphogenesis. We also succeeded in introducing expression vectors into embryonic mouse lung epithelial tissues.