Mechanisms determining epithelial cell fate decisions by mesenchyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19570062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TOMOOKA Yasuhiro  Tokyo University of Science, 基礎工学部・生物工学科, 教授 (10197949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEZU Tomohiro  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部・生物工学科, 助教 (40385547)
SAKAKURA Teruyo  三重大学, 医学研究科, 名誉教授 (80073120)
OKADA Atsumasa  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部・生物工学科, 助教 (00535809)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords上皮・間充織相互作用 / 形態形成 / 間充織因子 / クローン株細胞 / p53欠損マウス / クローン性株細胞
Research Abstract
Mesenchyme plays critical roles in "fate-determination of undetermined epithelial cell" during organogenesis. Because of the complexity of tissue interactions in the process, however, little is known about the precise mechanisms. We have established a model for studying the process by establishing epithelial and mesenchymal cell lines, and then identified Follistatin-like 1 as one of the mesenchymal factors determining epithelial cell fate.