A novel function of myosin-binding protein-C
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19570067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SATO Naruki  Chiba University, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 講師 (40261896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 啓一  千葉大学, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 教授 (70053361)
伊藤 光二  千葉大学, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 講師 (50302526)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Keiichi  千葉大学, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 教授 (70053361)
ITO Kohji  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (50302526)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsC-タンパク質 / 筋収縮 / ミオシン / アクチン / トロポニン / 筋肉 / MyBP-C / 骨格筋 / 心筋 / MyBp-C / C-タンパク
Research Abstract
Myosin-binding protein-C (MyBP-C/C-protein) is one of the major myosin-binding proteins in vertebrate striated muscles and consists of three isoforms. It has been demonstrated that MyBP-C interacts with LMM and connectin/titin at the C-terminus, and with the S2 segments of myosin at the N-terminus. It is also known that MyBP-C binds to actin filaments and modulates the actin-activated ATPase of myosin. However, actin-binding region of MyBP-C has not yet been fully clarified. In this study, we prepared recombinant N-terminal fragments of cardiac, fast and slow MyBP-C in an E.coli expression system. Co-sedimentation assay showed that each fragment bound to F-actin. In addition, the fast and the cardiac fragment of MyBP-C inhibited the actomyosin ATPase activity. It suggests that MyBP-C regulates actin-myosin interaction during muscle contraction at the N-terminal side.