Project/Area Number |
19570075
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research Institution | Ashiya University |
Principal Investigator |
WATARI Yasuhiko Ashiya University, 臨床教育学部, 教授 (80240539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 一裕 宮城学院女子大学, 教授 (00316415)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 概日時計 / 羽化 / タマネギバエ / 温度較差反応 / シリアカニクバエ / 位相反応曲線 / 温度パルス |
Research Abstract |
The pupae of onion fly, Delia antiqua, eclose as adults shortly before temperature rise in temperature cycle. The eclosion timing progressively advanced with decreasing amplitude of temperature cycle. To elucidate the physiological basis of this amplitude dependent control of adult eclosion timing, we tried to obtain thermoperiodic phase response curve of the eclosion rhythm by inserting 3h temperature pulse.