Analyses in biogeographical distribution of ammonia fungi and their characteristics for dispersion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19570082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akira  Chiba University, 教育学部, 教授 (50110797)
Research Collaborator SOYTONG Kasem  KingMongkut's Institute of Technology Ladkrabang, Faculty of Agricultural Technology, 准教授
TO-ANUN Chiawat  Chiang Mai University, Faculty of Agriculture, 准教授
TRUONG Nguyen Binh  Tay Nguyen Institute, Department of Micro-Biotechnology, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアンモニア菌 / 菌相 / マツ林 / 尿素施与 / 生物地理的分布 / 熱帯高地 / 腐生菌 / 菌根菌 / 担子菌 / 子のう菌 / 熱帯圏 / Coprinopsis属 / 撹乱
Research Abstract
Several saprobic ammonia fungi and a mycorrhizal ammonia fungus were found from the urea-treated Pine (Pinus kesiya) forests in highlands of Thailand and Vietnam. Most saprobic species were ubiquitous and have been recorded from pine forests in subtropical to subarctic regions. The mycorrhizal species was identified as Hebeloma vinosophyllum or its allied species based on its morphological features and molecular analysis. Many micro fungi were isolated from the urea-treated soils. Above 80% of them showed cellulolytic and ligninolytic enzyme activities.