Speciation of the carangid fishes genus Decapterus and global extension of their range
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19570084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Seishi  Mie University, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 教授 (00115700)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords魚類 / 分類学 / アジ科 / ムロアジ属 / 分布 / 西太平洋 / 系統 / DNA / インド洋-太平洋 / アカアジ / マルアジ / インドマルアジ
Research Abstract
Morphological and molecular biological analyses of the carangid fish genus Decapterus collected from the wide areas of Indo-Pacific and those kept in museums including primary types revealed that the genus consists of 11 species including a new species. The genus possibly originated in the Western Pacific Ocean and extended to the Atlantic via Indian Ocean westward and to the East Pacific Ocean eastward.