The Research of the Origin and the Diversification of Apogamy Species in the Pteridophyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19570087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
LIN Su-juan  Shimane University, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (10362914)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生殖様式 / シダ植物 / 無配生殖 / 不等分裂 / 倍数性 / 配偶体(前葉体) / 低倍数化 / 配偶体 / 酸素多型 / 酵素多型
Research Abstract
The reproduction brings large influence in the evolution process of the bio-mechanism of the speciation. It was reported that most Pteridophyte performed the apogamy other than normal sexual reproduction. It is important to study about the speciation and diversity process of the apogamy for clarifying 「species」 variety of the Pteridophyte. In this study, it was clarified that the fern plants of Dryopteris erythrosora produced different polyploidy spores by inequality reduction division and the archegonia were formed in apogamy prothallia. It was proofed that the Pteridophyte perform complex diversity mechanism for taking in genetic variation based on reproductive processes such as inequality cell division, the hybridization origin.