Species diversity and differentiation of Asarum in the Ryukyu Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19570091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Takashi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (10226425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 紀行  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (40305412)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJII Noriyuki  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (40305412)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords分類 / 系統 / カンアオイ属 / 種分類 / 南西諸島 / 種分化 / 植物地理 / ウマノスズクサ科
Research Abstract
Floral and cytological characteristics, distributional pattern, and molecular phylogeny were examined to clarify the species diversity and the process of species differentiation of Asarum (Aristolochiaceae) distributed in the Ryukyu Islands. Throughout the present investigation, we found a new taxon distributed restrictedly on the Amami-Oshima Island. Based on the morphological characteristics and the distributional pattern, it appears likely that there are three lineages among the species occurring in the Amami-Oshima Island groups. The sequences from ITS region were invariable among the examined species and thus we could not have any information available for the phylogenetic relationships among the species of Asarum in the Ryukyu Islands.