Evolutionary ecology on red algal apomixis and heterosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19570092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Mitsunobu  Fukui Prefectural University, 海洋生物資源学部, 准教授 (00281139)
Research Collaborator WEST John A.  Melbourne University
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords海藻 / 無配生殖 / 世代交代 / 交雑 / 異数倍数体 / 無性生殖 / 倍数体
Research Abstract
Genetic analyses and crossing tests were performed using euryhaline red alga Caloglossa leprieurii isolated worldwide, and the following results were obtained : (1) Apomixis occurred several times in the C.leprieurii lineages ; (2) 13 out of 18 apomictic strains were heterogeneous, and the strains from Florida and Australia were allotriploid ; (3) The homogeneous apomicts frequently produced tetraspores that grew into gametophytes ; (4) Obligate apomixis was generated through the outcrossing between the genetically divergent sexual strains.