Caused by the emergence of Robertsonian rearrangements in intersubspecies hybrid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19570093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Masashi  Osaka City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (20117964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Akiro  島根県立大学, 短期大学部, 教授 (10212664)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords多様性 / 遺伝的分化 / 再会合 / 染色体変異の誘起 / 地理的変異 / ニホンジカ
Research Abstract
Four types of chromosome variations in Sika deer Cervus nippon were recognized in Japan. These chromosome variations were due to the Robertsonian fusion of two acrocentric pairs of autosomes, resulting in the formation of one metacentric pair. Different acrocentric pairs were involved in the formation of a metacentric pair between Kyushu type (nos.4 & 5) and Goto type (nos.18 and 27). Considering the distribution pattern of these types and hybrid and the direction of chromosome changes, it could be inferred that 1) Northern type first and then Chugoku type came into Japan from the Asian continent, and 2) Kyushu type and Goto type were independently differentiated from Chugoku type in Japan.