Do biodiversity of ant-mimic spiders associate with ant biodiversity? -canopy-ground comparisons within Bornean tropical forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19570094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Yoshiaki  University of Hyogo, 自然・環境科学研究所, 准教授 (50254454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 知二  神戸女学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60289030)
市岡 孝朗  京都大学大学院, 人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (40252283)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ENDO Tomoji  神戸女学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60289030)
ITIOKA Takao  京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (40252283)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生物多様性 / 熱帯雨林 / アリ / アリグモ / 擬態 / 共進化 / アリゲモ / 創出機構 / 多様性 / 共生系
Research Abstract
Ant-mimicry has evolved in numerous families of spiders, such as, non-web-weaving spiders, Salticidae, Corinnidae etc.In the tropics, salticids tend to be dominant spiders and ants tend to be dominant and high-biodiversity insects. The present study examined how ant biodiversity reflects on biodiversity of ant-mimic spider in morphology and species-diversity in Bornean tropical forests. In our previous studies on ground layer of the tropical forests, we found 11 mimic-types in 26 species of 8 genera, two families of ant-mimic spiders. Although high-diversity on ant-mimic spider was found in the ground layer, 60% of ant-mimic spider collected was showed poor ant-mimicry (i.e.some similarity to several different species of ant model). Among vertical structure of tropical forest, the ant assemblage of the ground layer is most diverse, because both ground and arboreal ants appear in the layer. A poorer mimic, in comparison with good mimic (specific resemblance to a model), will achieve a high degree of protection in place where many different model species occur together (multimodel hypothesis). We, therefore, considered that high species and morphological diversity of ant-mimic spiders in the ground layer is reflected to high species-diversity of ant in the layer. Furthermore, we predict that low diversity of species and high proportion of good mimic of ant-mimic spider is found in place with low diversity of ant. In top of canopy in tropical forest, some few ants, such as Crematogaster and Camponoutus, trend to be dominant and ant diversity is lower than that in the ground layer. In the present study, we examine diversity of ant and ant-mimic spider in canopy layer using canopy crane to test our hypothesis. The implications of the results for association with biodiversity of ants and ant-mimic spiders are then discussed.