Construction of an identification system in considering molecular phylogeny and phytochemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19570096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Hiroko  Setsunan University, 薬学部, 助手 (20167620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INATOMI Yuka  摂南大学, 薬学部, 助手 (00258089)
MURATA Jin  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (90134452)
TANAKA Noriyuki  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60137065)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsPiperaceae / Peperomia / コショウ科 / サダソウ属 / 化学成分 / 分子系統 / 分子同定 / 系統解析 / Peperomia obtusifolia
Research Abstract
For the bases of development of plant resources in the genus Peperomia (Piperaceae), an easy-to-use identification system was tried to construct. Morphological database was prepared but still not completed due to unsatisfied condition of the material cultivated. Several chemicals including secolignan that are potential tool for the identification of taxa were recognized. And a molecular phylogenetic tree with 69 OTUs including 29 known sequences was constructed. Integration of the obtained information is on the way.