Project/Area Number |
19570098
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
Research Institution | Hattori Botanical Laboratory |
Principal Investigator |
IWATSUKI Zennosuke Hattori Botanical Laboratory, 岡崎分室, 研究員 (80072809)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUZUKI Tadashi 財団法人服部植物研究所, 島田分室, 研究員 (00536188)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 蘚苔植物 / ホウオウゴケ / 多様性 / アジア / オセアニア / ホウオウゴケ科 |
Research Abstract |
Specimens of Fissidens located in the herbarium of the Hattori Botanical Laboratory and those which were sent from other countries for identification were used in this study. We recognized 40 species of Fissidens in the collection made by Dr. Heinar Streimann (Australia) in Papua New Guinea. In this collection, we identified 3 species as new to science. We also studied 53 specimens of Fissidens collected by Mr. T. Kamiyama in South Sulawesi (Indonesia). We recognized in this collections, 21species of Fissidens in which 10 species are new additions to the area. Fissidens benitotanii was described from Peninsular Malaysia as a new species. A species of Fissidens, F. longisetus was newly reported from Japan, based on the material collected in Shizuoka-ken. Type specimens of Japanese mosses, including Fissidens, located in the herbarium of the Hattori Botanical Laboratory was reported in Hattoria nos. 1 & 2.