Studies on chromosomal speciation in Podisma species using spatial phylogenetic approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19570099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2008-2009)
National Institute for Environmental Studies (2007)
Principal Investigator
TATSUTA Haruki  University of the Ryukyus, 農学部, 准教授 (50370268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋元 信一  北海道大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30175161)
八尾 泉  北海道大学, 農学研究科, 研究員 (70374204)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKIMOTO Shin-ichi  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (30175161)
YAO Izumi  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 博士研究員 (70374204)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords種分化 / 染色体多型 / フキバッタ / 系統地理 / 空間統計学 / 交雑帯 / 染色体 / 転座 / マイクロサテライト / 空間統計 / 生殖隔離 / Podisma / ベイズ / 空間遺伝 / 形質置換 / 地理的変異 / 分子マーカー / 形態測定 / 多変量統計学
Research Abstract
This study aimed to understand fine-scale spatial distributions of different chromosomal races and spatial variation of genetic structure in the two Podisma species distributed in Japan. As for the study of P.sapporensis in Hokkaido, intimate field studies have revealed that the envelope of the hybrid zone between different chromosomal races, if ever, will be so narrow (i.e. <3km). Landscape genetic studies on the populations of P.kanoi demonstrated that the degree of genetic differentiation between localities is not necessarily correlated with geographic distance.