| Project/Area Number |
19570100
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
| Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HOSHINO TAMOTSU (HOSHINO Tamotsu) National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 生物プロセス研究部門・研究グループ, グループ長 (60357944)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIMUNE Kazuaki 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 研究員 (50325700)
YUMOTO Isao 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究分門, 副研究部門長 (30358303)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 菌類 / 遺伝的多様性 / 環境適応 / 凍結耐性 / 種内分化 / 雪腐病菌 / 北米 / 遺伝子多様性 / 雪腐病 / 種分化 / 系統進化 / 極地 / 特殊環境 |
| Research Abstract |
Snow molds are psychrophilic or psychrotrophic fungal pathogens of forage crops, winter cereals, and conifer seedlings. These fungi can grow and attack dormant plants at low temperatures under snow cover. In this study, we surveyed the biodiversity and physiological and biochemical characteristics of snow molds that belong to various taxa. Cold tolerance is one of the important factors related to their geographic distribution, because snow molds develop mycelia under snow cover and because they should produce intra- and extracellular enzymes active at low temperatures for growth and infection. Basidiomycetous snow molds produce extracellular antifreeze proteins. Their physiological significance is to keep the extracellular environment unfrozen. The psychrophilic ascomycete Sclerotia borealis shows normal mycelial growth under frozen conditions, which is faster than that on unfrozen media at optimal growth temperature. This fungus does not produce extracellular antifreeze proteins, but osmotic stress tolerance enables the fungus to grow at subzero temperatures. In conclusion, different taxa of snow molds have different strategies to adapt under snow cover.